?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Title: Press My Nose to the Glass Around Your Heart
Author’s Notes: Okay, so maybe I wrote this story because padfootthegrim left to visit her family and friends in Alaska for a week, and maybe I had just a tiny bit of trouble getting to sleep that night… maybe.
Also, you should know that hasn’t been Beta’d, as my beta is now in Alaska. (But she’ll be back in a week!)
Word Count: 928 pre header
Rating: G
Summary: Face up, face down, sideways and diagonal, he’d tried all the positions and nothing was working. He’d gotten up three times to get a drink of water then gotten up a fourth time to use the bathroom. He’d counted sheep, imagined his body relaxing one muscle group at a time, and tried some of Teyla’s deep breathing exercises. He’d even had a glass of warm milk, okay so it was only a sip, he didn’t think he’d be able to stomach a whole glass of that shit.
~*~*~

Nate sighed and punched his pillow again. “This is ridiculous,” he growled as he turned over for the hundredth time in an hour. He closed his eyes and turned onto his left side, and then a moment later he tossed himself onto his right side. After a few minutes of promising himself he wasn’t going to turn over again, he compromised by putting his pillow down on the foot of the bed, flopping down onto it and staring at the ceiling.

Face up, face down, sideways and diagonal, he’d tried all the positions and nothing was working. He’d gotten up three times to get a drink of water then gotten up a fourth time to use the bathroom. He’d counted sheep, imagined his body relaxing one muscle group at a time, and tried some of Teyla’s deep breathing exercises. He’d even had a glass of warm milk, okay so it was only a sip, he didn’t think he’d be able to stomach a whole glass of that shit.

“Fuck,” he sighed and reached out to put his hand on Jason’s pillow. He felt a slow ache as his fingers touched the cold material; it started in the palm of his hand and traveled all the way to his heart.
“It’ll be fine,” Jason said in Nate’s memory. ”It’s just a week and then you’ll join me.”
Of course Nate knew that, and it wasn’t even a full week, Nate would be leaving for Jason’s sister’s house in five days. He didn’t know what was wrong with him, Jason had left that morning and Nate had been perfectly fine all day. It wasn’t like he was a thirteen year old girl at the end of a summer romance. He was a grown man and he wasn’t having trouble sleeping because he missed his boyfriend. There was something else going on, he was sure of it.

Nate got out of bed, stepped out onto the balcony off the bedroom and leaned against the railing. He stared down at the backyard as he lit a cigarette, going over his day in his mind. After he’d seen Jason off, he’d called Jess to let her know he’d left, then he walked down to the store on the corner to pick up a few things he’d need for a week alone. He followed himself through his memories until the moment he’d stripped to his boxers and crawled into bed, nothing was off. He hadn’t left the oven on… he never even turned it on. He’d locked the door, covered the pool, brought Goose in, fed Morgan and scooped the litter box.

“What the fuck?” he asked himself as he dropped his cigarette into the butt can. He was tired, he could feel it in his body and his mind but sleep was playing hard to get tonight.

He walked back into the bedroom, grumbling as he closed the mosquito netting so he could leave the doors open and turned to find Goose and Morgan curled up together on top of one of Jason’s dirty shirts. Goose probably pulled it out of the hamper, which reminded Nate that he had to do laundry sometime this week, but usually Jason hollered at him that clothes weren’t toys, or in this case, beds. “Nah,” Nate said as he got back on the bed, putting the pillow back in its proper place. He was willing to let it pass tonight since apparently Jason’s shirt had calmed the restless dog.

Leaving the balcony doors open helped a little, the light summer breeze felt great as it blew over his exposed skin. He lay there for awhile, facing Jason’s side of the bed, looking through the net covering the balcony doors and finally feeling relaxed. Nate sighed again as a heavier breeze wafted through the net, carrying with it the smell of his lover and he finally realized what was wrong.

Nate had spent the last several years of his life with Jason lying on the bed beside him. He’d been fine all day because he knew he’d only be without Jason for a few short days, but his nightly routine was now all screwed up. Jason wasn’t there, and it was like Nate’s mind and body weren’t sure how to process that and go with the flow without him.

Nate pushed up and rested on an elbow, looking over at Goose and Morgan again. They’d been fine all day too, going about their business as they did every day, but once Nate started doing the end of the day things, both dog and cat seemed to get a little weird. They usually got along fine, sure Morgan swiped at Goose when he got too close to her food bowl, and Goose growled at her from time to time when she decided that his Happy Turtle Friend toy looked like a good thing to sleep with. Normal everyday dog and cat behavior, but tonight, they’d been extra crabby with one another, until Goose took it upon himself to grab one of Jason’s shirts. Maybe the animals had the right idea after all, Nate thought as he lay back down.

After a short moment, Nate reached over and pulled Jason’s pillow close. He buried his face in it and inhaled deeply through his nose, feeling things he hadn’t even realized were tight start to loosen. He did that a couple more times before he felt his eyelids start to droop. Finally, at four thirty in the morning, Nate drifted off to sleep with his arm draped over Jason’s pillow.

FIN

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
clwilson2006
Jul. 24th, 2013 06:26 am (UTC)
AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW

something hard and cold inside me turned soft and squishy for a moment... I think it was my heart!
fawkesielady_ed
Jul. 27th, 2013 12:48 pm (UTC)
Awww! Look at that puddle of goo!
Lol, glad you liked it :)
(Thuthfully, I had the hardest time getting to sleep Monday night... It was ridiculous! Lol)
padfootthegrim
Jul. 24th, 2013 06:42 am (UTC)
AWWWW I miss you too, babe! Currently in my old bed in my old room at my parent's house. This is so weird xD I feel like I've gone backwards in time to the month just before I moved down there.

Hope you got to sleep easier tonight! Xoxox
fawkesielady_ed
Jul. 27th, 2013 12:53 pm (UTC)
Haha, weird!
Sleeping comes a little easier each night ;-) by the time you get back ill be getting to sleep like nothing ever changed... Of course then I might miss having the bed all to myself. Lmao!!

Can't wait to have you back, but I'm so glad you're having a great time!
XOX
-Tig ;-)
melodysparks
Jul. 24th, 2013 08:39 am (UTC)
That was so sweet
fawkesielady_ed
Jul. 27th, 2013 12:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you :-)
squidgiepdx
Jul. 24th, 2013 12:49 pm (UTC)
Awwww... Very cute! Reminds me of when I first started traveling for work - Boo got me a teddy bear that I slept with every night. Put me right to sleep! :)
fawkesielady_ed
Jul. 27th, 2013 12:59 pm (UTC)
Aww :-) its funny how the scent of a person can do that even though the actual person isn't there.
I've snuggled with Jo's stuffed monkey all week :) it's done wonders :-)

Thanks for reading. Glad you liked it!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars